Notice of Data Event

Southern California Health & Rehabilitation Program (SCHARP) is providing notice of a recent data event.

What Happened? On or about March 23, 2022, SCHARP was notified by their third-party electronic health records (“EHR”) solution provider and business associate, Clinivate, LLC (“Clinivate”), that Clinivate was experiencing a ransomware event. According to information provided by Clinivate, Clinivate engaged data privacy counsel and worked with forensic investigators to determine the nature and scope of the incident. Clinivate’s investigation determined an unauthorized actor may have had access to Clinivate’s systems, which included SCHARP patient information, from March 12, 2022 to March 21, 2022.

Upon learning of the incident, SCHARP promptly responded and requested additional information from Clinivate to identify any risk to SCHARP patient information. On June 9, 2022, Clinivate provided additional information and indicated personal and health information, as defined by Federal and California statutes, could have been accessed as a result of the incident.

What Information Was Involved? Clinivate, on behalf of SCHARP, is notifying individuals as appropriate.  That notice provides detail on what specific information may be affected by this incident, but generally includes names, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, dates of birth, dates of service for medical treatment, medical treatment information, diagnosis information, health plan beneficiary number, other medical information, and medical insurance claims information.

What are SCHARP Doing? SCHARP takes this incident and the security of patient information seriously. Upon learning of this incident, SCHARP moved quickly to investigate this event and obtain further information from Clinivate to confirm whether and what information may be affected, and to confirm that Clinivate had taken steps to secure its systems against further intrusion.

What You Can Do. SCHARP encourages individuals to review and consider the information and resources outlined in the below “Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information.” Should individuals have questions regarding this event, they may call the dedicated Clinivate hotline at 1-833-423-0593 (toll free), Monday through Friday, from 6:00 am to 6:00 pm Pacific Time, excluding major U.S. holidays. Individuals may also write to SCHARP at 2610 Industry Way, Lynwood, CA 90262.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

Monitor Your Accounts

SCHARP encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud and to review account statements, credit reports, and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity and report any suspicious activity immediately to their insurance company, health care provider, or financial institution. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

To place a fraud alert or credit freeze, consumers may contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Equifax.com

1-888-298-0045

Equifax Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Equifax Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian

Experian.com

1-888-397-3742

Experian Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

Experian Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

Transunion.com

1-833-395-6938

TransUnion Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016

TransUnion Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. Individuals can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. Individuals have the right to file a police report if they experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.

Email Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Contact SCHARP

Corporate Offices
(310) 631-8004

Multidisciplinary Assessment Team Wraparound Services
(310) 667-4770

Children Services / Wraparound Services
(310) 667-4070

Intensive Field Capable Clinical Services (IFCCS)
(310) 667-4070

View All Locations

Contact Us by Email